IS YOUR JOB HOLDING YOU BACK ???? (Mr.Turtle Lands A Job)

Ask yourself this question. Do you go to work everyday and feel hopeless?? If so are you gonna change this feeling or are you gonna go day in and day out feeling the same way? I have a little story to tell you about Mr. Turtle.

It started one day with his boss telling him Turtle I have a Job for you. Mr.Turtle was intrigued. What do you mean you have a job for me.The owner of the company said Mr.Turtle I want to know everyday at noon what time it is. So at noon I want you to “Ring this Bell” everyday at noon for five minutes so I am aware of the time. I am going to pay you $100,000 a year salary with benefits and a car allowance. Just remember your only job is to Ring the Bell. Man Mr Turtle was on The Moon, boy my fortunes have really turned around. How can I be so lucky??

Do you ever feel this Lucky or where your glass is HALF FULL? Think of the stupidity of the job. He has to do nothing but Ring a Bell.

WATCH WHAT HAPPENS NEXT!!

Lets jump six months into the future. Mr.Turtle is comfortable in his new position as the bosses alarm clock or bell ringer.

What happens next usually happens to most everyone who works for an Organization whether small or large. Turtle was in the lunch room and saw Mr. Hormel come in for his lunch at 12:15. Turtle was sitting there listening to him talk. Hormel was bragging how he pays his share holders or gives them a quarterly bonus every year and also a raise for every year for the past fifty years. This lunch room is filled with other company big wigs like Mr. Dover or Emerson or Mr.3M or Coke. They all pay raises and quarterly bonuses.

Our friend Mr. Turtle starts to feel cheated. Here he has been doing a fantastic job and been with the company Six months and no raise. He always gets his pay check on time and great insurance and so on.

“IF YOU REALLY WANT TO DO SOMETHING YOU WILL MAKE SURE TO FIND A WAY. IF YOU DO NOT YOU WILL FIND AN EXCUSE!!!!!!”

But he feels cheated. Six months and no raise. Remember he only has to ring a bell. This story is kind of far fetched but really look at your own lives and you will see that it is not much different. Always wanting more or trying hard and not getting anywhere. People getting raises etc. but you can change your lifestyle to make it better. Think in the story about who was giving raises. The Kings. Mr. Turtle could save part of his salary and start a Portfolio of Dividend Champions Or Kings and soon he could be generating passive income on his own. Focus on what you can control and not what others are doing. Put Blinders on and stay focused on your own ideas and eventually you will be successful.

“ACCESS TO SUCCESS IS THROUGH THE MIND!!!!”

Remember you can start small “ONE DIVIDEND AT A TIME”

Don’t feel like the Turtle in this story. Work hard and save so you can have Financial Freedom. Like Putting Man on The Moon Financial Freedom starts with the First Step!!

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

 

DIVIDEND INVESTING IS LIKE PUTTING MAN ON THE MOON. (IT STARTS WITH FIRST STEP)

I remember as a kid watching the moon shot in Cocoa Beach, Florida and saying wow we are going to the moon.

Just the thought of the feat of putting man on the moon is overwhelming. But in order to get to the moon it starts with the first step. Once you begin the process the plan takes shape. DIVIDEND INVESTING is like the same process as putting man on the moon. Say today you have no money but you start small and invest a little bit each month. When you think of John F Kennedy’s speech to a special joint session of Congress on May 25,1961 they probably looked at him like he was crazy. First off we had never gone there before and second think about how new the space program was. You as a new investor if you have never started this might seem overwhelming also. Your portfolio can start just like Putting Man on the Moon. One thing to remember is investing is a process. Start small and be consistent. (STAY WITH YOUR PLAN) No get rich quick thinking. Slow and steady. Once you get the ball or idea rolling it starts to domino and eventually will have a steady income flow. Buy quality stocks not fly by night companies. When you see the domino effect happening this is when you look back and say wow I’m doing it. Think Back to 1961 and what congress must have thought. Let’s think short term. Use five years as an example. Will you take the Moon Landing challenge or are you gonna look back and say it will never happen. It is up to you to make your future. Think of this famous QUOTE by THE GENIUS ALBERT EINSTEIN

Albert Einstein

“Compound interest is the eighth wonder of the world. He who understands it, earns it … he who doesn’t … pays it.”

Remember the process. (ONE DIVIDEND AT A TIME)

Start with the first step and watch the rocket go to the MOON. It is not easy but if it was everyone would be rich and all countries would be on the moon. Let your journey begin. START INVESTING IN YOUR FUTURE.

 

 

 

DIVIDEND CHAMPIONS (DO YOU OWN ANY?)

https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQqqU5Jw7Ux-WcB0m6v02sXq5rWYpCatRsR6kAtWh1sUq5yuiLwkA  Big 10 Champion

When I think of stocks I think of the different stocks a person can own.

Think of the stocks you own. Are they a fly by night get rich quick or are they stocks that can stand the test of time. Will they be there ten years from now or are they gonna be gone. Some very good stocks that can add
to your portfolio over time are The DIVIDEND CHAMPIONS.

DIVIDEND CHAMPIONS are the go-to dividend-paying stocks for prudent investors. These stocks are usually safe, predictable and growing streams of income on individual common stock portions of retirement portfolios. As most investors are aware, in order to be classified as a DIVIDEND CHAMPION a company must meet the stern test of consecutively increasing their dividend for 25 years or longer. Of all the dividend-paying stocks in the universe, only a select few make these prestigious lists.

YEARNUMBER OF COMPANIESYEARS PRICEYIELD %DIVIDEND INCREASE %
DECEMBER 200812835.935.583.949.91
DECEMBER 200912837.735.713.929.95
DECEMBER 20109838.751.992.866.04
DECEMBER 201110238.749.722.977.23
DECEMBER 201210539.053.482.937.75
DECEMBER 201310639.864.422.498.68
DECEMBER 201410640.269.582.508.25
DECEMBER 201510741.069.722.766.76
MARCH 201610841.174.762.586.35

REMEMBER

The DIVIDEND CHAMPIONS list includes all stocks traded in the US, which have raised dividends for at least twenty-five consecutive years.

HERE ARE THE CHAMPIONS

Name
1st Source Corp.
3M Company
ABM Industries Inc.
AFLAC Inc.
Air Products & Chem.
Altria Group Inc.
American States Water
Archer Daniels Midland
AT&T Inc.
Atmos Energy
Automatic Data Proc.
Becton Dickinson & Co.
Bemis Company
Black Hills Corp.
Bowl America Class A
Brady Corp.
Brown-Forman Class B
C.R. Bard Inc.
California Water Service
Carlisle Companies
Chevron Corp.
Cincinnati Financial
Cintas Corp.
Clarcor Inc.
Clorox Company
Coca-Cola Company
Colgate-Palmolive Co.
Commerce Bancshares
Community Trust Banc.
Computer Services Inc.
Conn. Water Service
Consolidated Edison
Donaldson Company
Dover Corp.
Eagle Financial Services
Eaton Vance Corp.
Emerson Electric
Erie Indemnity Company
ExxonMobil Corp.
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp
Federal Realty Inv. Trust
First Financial Corp.
Franklin Resources
Genuine Parts Co.
Gorman-Rupp Company
H.B. Fuller Company
HCP Inc.
Helmerich & Payne Inc.
Hormel Foods Corp.
Illinois Tool Works
Jack Henry & Associates
Johnson & Johnson
Kimberly-Clark Corp.
Lancaster Colony Corp.
Leggett & Platt Inc.
Lowe’s Companies
McCormick & Co.
McDonald’s Corp.
McGraw Hill Financial Inc.
MDU Resources
Medtronic plc
Mercury General Corp.
MGE Energy Inc.
Middlesex Water Co.
MSA Safety Inc.
NACCO Industries
National Fuel Gas
National Retail Properties
Nordson Corp.
Northwest Natural Gas
Nucor Corp.
Old Republic International
Parker-Hannifin Corp.
Pentair Ltd.
PepsiCo Inc.
Piedmont Natural Gas
PPG Industries Inc.
Procter & Gamble Co.
Questar Corp.
Raven Industries
RLI Corp.
RPM International Inc.
SEI Investments Company
Sherwin-Williams Co.
SJW Corp.
Sonoco Products Co.
Stanley Black & Decker
Stepan Company
Sysco Corp.
T. Rowe Price Group
Target Corp.
Telephone & Data Sys.
Tennant Company
Tompkins Financial Corp.
Tootsie Roll Industries
UGI Corp.
United Bankshares Inc.
Universal Corp.
Universal Health Realty Trust
Valspar Corp.
Vectren Corp.
VF Corp.
W.W. Grainger Inc.
Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc.
Wal-Mart Stores Inc.
Weyco Group Inc.
WGL Holdings Inc.
Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

THE TURTLE ALWAYS WINS (DO THE TURTLE APPROACH)

 

turtle-310641__180I really like the process of dividend investing. You always have the so called expert telling you how to do this or how to do that. But then again think about investing. Think about a broker. They are always pushing what to buy but I look at them as an ANCHOR (ball and chain) that sinks your ship. They have to sell you something to make a commission. They are only pushing what someone else says to push. Think of what Warren Buffet says (“Risk comes from not knowing what you are doing.”). Does a broker have your best interests at HEART! I would like to think not. They need to sell you and they get paid. Think of a Dividend Stock like this.(“It’s far better to buy a wonderful company at a fair price, than a fair company at a wonderful price.”)Warren Buffet again. You as an investor can do your own research and invest in strong companies and make money over time. My dad always says there is no get rich quick ideas. Back to Buffet (“Risk comes from not knowing what you are doing.”). He always says save 10% and someday you will be RICH!“Only buy something that you’d be perfectly happy to hold if the market shut down for 10 years.” I own some oil companies and Apple stock and I really feel they are strong companies. These stocks were bought with money saved over a 8 year period saying this is for saving. The money was not needed to live on and was put aside for saving. My thinking is different than other people. We always try to live within our means.Track your expenses. A spending plan, otherwise known as a budget, is the single best way to ensure you live within your means. A spending plan is exactly what the name implies: It lays out what you plan to spend. To keep tabs on your progress, or lack thereof, you’ll need to track your money as you spend it. We have always set GOALS to try and achieve them. If you wake up today and do not have a goal what are you gonna do? This blogging is new to me but I look at it as a hobby. People spend MONEY on things like boats cars travel etc. I am just as guilty of this as well as other people. I try to be productive though when I do this. I like to think of it as The Turtle Approach or ONE DIVIDEND AT A TIME. When you start you do not have much, but over time it grows. I look at all these different people who tell you how to make money or Get Rich Quick ideas.  Think of it like this.( ” THE BIGGER THE HAT THE SMALLER THE RANCH” or “Big Hat No Cattle.”). There was a song by the S.O.S. band Take Your Time.

“You know you ought to slow down
You been working too hard and that’s a fact
Sit back and relax a while
Take some time to laugh and smile”

Think back now and ask yourself. Did you blow through ever dollar of your pay check? I am guilty of this in one way or another but sometimes we need to sick back and relax and take some time to laugh and smile. Do you want to run through life like the Hare and miss opportunities or be like The Turtle and smell the Roses. “The most important investment you can make is in yourself.”The next paragraph shows what time and patience will do to your portfolio.

Investing is a slow process. I like to think of it like a turtle. Take the Turtle approach to investing Look at these socks from 1982 to now and what a $10,000 Investment in 1982-2015
IBM(IBM)- 208K
Caterpillar(CAT)- 257K
Chevron(CVX)- 316K
General Electric(GE)- 543K
3M(MMM)- 591K
Procter&Gamble(PG)- 695K
Merck(MRK)- 727K
Exxon(XOM)- 771K
Pfizer(PFE)- 807K
Johnson&Johnson(JNJ)- 895K
McDonald’s(MCD)- 1.1 Million
Coca-Cola(KO)- 1.4 Million
Disney(DIS)- 1.4 Million
Wal-Mart(WMT)- 3 Million
Nike(NKE)- 3.1 Million
Apple(AAPL)- 3.7 Million
Home Depot(HD)- 28 Million

THESE STOCKS REPRESENT THE TURTLE APPROACH.

Dividend Kings Aristocrats or Champions.